Skip to content
Redruth Amateur Operatic Society Trust

Achievements & Awards

Camborne Music Festival 2010 – RAOST Singers, Winners of class 85 Mixed Choir and overall winners of the Festival

Camborne Music Festival 2010 – RAOST Youth Choir, Winners of class 88 – Youth Choir.

Oliver 2010 – Winner of the NODA Regional Award for Excellence

Camborne Music Festival 2008 – RAOST Youth Choir, Winners of class 81 – Youth Choir.

Camborne Music Festival 2008 – RAOST Singers, Winners of class 85 – Mixed Choir.

Camborne Music Festival 2007 – The Ruth Brown Memorial Challenge Plate for the SCHOOL CHOIR obtaining most marks was awarded to RAOST Youth Choir.

Camborne Music Festival 2007 – The Eric Jeffrey Memorial Rosebowl for the ADULT CHOIR obtaining most marks was awarded to RAOST Singers.

Carousel 2008 – Winner of the NODA Regional Award for Excellence

Titanic the Musical 2005 – Winner of the NODA Programme Souvenir Class

Thank You For The Music-Runner-up of the NODA Programme Souvenir Class

Jesus Christ Superstar 2003 – Winner of the NODA Haslemere Award for Visual Excellence

Jesus Christ Superstar 2003 – Winner of the NODA Programme Souvenir Class

42nd Street 2001 – Runner-up of the NODA Programme Souvenir Class

Mack & Mabel 2000 – Winner of the NODA Regional Award for Excellence

Mack & Mabel 2000 – Runner-up of the NODA Programme Souvenir Class

Hot Mikado 1999 – Runner-up of the NODA Programme Souvenir Class

Colours of Life 1998 – Runner-up of the NODA Programme Standard Class

Spirit of Christmas 1997 – Runner-up of the NODA Area Poster Competition

Joseph and his Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat 1997 – Runner-up of the NODA Programme Souvenir Class

Barnum 1996 – Winner of the NODA Regional Award for Excellence

Barnum 1996 – Runner-up of the NODA Area Poster Competition

Barnum 1996 – Runner-up of the NODA Programme Souvenir Class

West Side Story 1977 – Highest award at the Butlins Amateur Festival for Stage Management

West Side Story 1977 – Highest award at the Butlins Amateur Festival for Operatic Production

West Side Story 1977 – Highest award at the Butlins Amateur Festival for Choreography

Jack and the Beanstalk 1976 – Highest award at the Butlins Amateur Festival for Best Pantomime

Jack and the Beanstalk 1976 – Highest award at the Butlins Amateur Festival for Best Decor